Privacy Policy

Our privacy commitment:
SafetyLink Pty Ltd (SafetyLink) acknowledges and respects your privacy and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles. This policy sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. We recommend that you read it carefully and check our website for any updates as we may need to review and update the policy from time to time.

What is personal information?
Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies, or could identify, an individual. Some examples are names, addresses, telephone numbers, email address, dates of birth and bank account details.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?
SafetyLink only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary to enable us to perform our functions or activities in the course of conducting our business. The types of personal information we collect may include your name, date of birth, contact information, such as your telephone number, email address, delivery address,  credit or debit information and, if you apply for a job with us, your employment history or referee details. You do not have to provide us with your personal information, however, we may not be able to provide you with our products and services if you do not.

Sensitive information:
Sensitive information is information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union,
details of health, disability, sexual orientation or criminal record. We do not anticipate that we will need to collect any sensitive information. However, if we do, we will only do so where it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities, you have consented to us doing so or we are authorised or required by law to do so.

How we collect and hold personal information:
SafetyLink generally collects personal information from you directly, for instance when you request goods or services from us in person or on our website, such as filling out a credit application form, requesting a quotation, subscribing to our newsletters, purchasing a product from us or contacting us to request access to our online webinars.  SafetyLink will take such steps as a reasonable in the circumstances to notify you when we are collecting your personal information and about your rights in relation to that personal information. We may also collect information via the use of “cookies” on our website which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site. A cookie does not identify you personally but does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. For more information, please see our Website Collection Notice.

Why we collect and hold personal information and how we use it:
Generally, we collect, hold and use your personal information to provide goods or services to you in the course of our business, including for the following primary purposes: processing requests relating to our products or services, such as requests for quotations, inquiries about becoming an authorised distributor and requests to participate in our online webinars; opening trading accounts, processing payments and issuing invoices; communicating with you about our products or services, including sending you news, information about our activities and general promotional material which we believe may be useful to you; responding to your feedback, queries and complaints; monitoring who is accessing our website and using the services offered; fulfilling our obligations to you for the goods and services you have requested or purchased from us, including general administration and working with third parties to fulfill your request; and if you are seeking employment, assessing your suitability for the role you are applying for.

How we disclose personal information:
SafetyLink will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless we are permitted to do so by law or if you have given us your consent to do so. SafetyLink will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purposes of collection set out above or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and would be reasonably expected by you.

The parties we may disclose personal information to include:
  •   our advisors, including accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  •   government bodies or law enforcement agencies where we are required to do so by law;
  •   our service providers and contractors, including:
  •   mailing houses, freight and courier services;
  •   banking service providers or payment gateway providers, such as on our online shop;
  •   manufacturers and suppliers;
  •   IT service providers, web-hosting organisations;
  •   printers, marketing and communication agencies; and
  •   debt collection agencies.

If you are one of our suppliers or manufacturers, we may provide your details to third parties who contact us seeking a referral for the products or services you provide. If you do not wish us to use your personal information for this purpose, please contact us.
We may occasionally need to disclose your personal information to organisations located overseas, including where we use service providers, cloud computing or data storage based overseas or where you have requested a product or service that requires us to disclose your information overseas.  For example, we have several distributors in New
Zealand and we may need to disclose your information to those distributors to deliver the goods or services you have requested.

How we store your personal information:
We store information via a number of different methods, including paper records, shared electronic files and web-based systems.  SafetyLink respects the confidentiality of your personal information and take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, including locked storage of paper records and password protected access to electronic records. Generally, access is only authorised to the extent necessary to allow it to be used for the primary or secondary purposes of its collection. Where we no longer need your personal information for a purpose set out in this policy and we are not required by law to hold the information, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-identify the information.
How you can enquire about, access and correct your personal information Under the Privacy Act, you may have the right to request access to your personal information and to advise us if you think it should be corrected (subject to some exceptions).

It is important that the information we hold about you is correct and up to date and we encourage you to contact us to update or correct your information.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or how we collect, use, hold or disclose personal information, or if you wish to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer at